Symposium 4: Bioinformatics. Information technology in processing and interpretation of genome data
Chairs: Dmitry G. ALEXEEV Research Institute of Physico-Chemical Medicine FMBA, Moscow, Russia
  Nikolay A. KOLCHANOV Institute of Cytology and Genetics SO RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
October 30th, 2014
15:00-15:30 Fedor Kondrashev Centre for Genomics Regulation, Barcelona, Spain
Quantitative estimates of epistasis on evolutionary scale
15:30-15:50 Maria Samsonova St.Petersburg Polytechnic State University, St.Petersburg, Russia
Systems approach for construction of the genotype–phenotype maps
15:50-16:20 Peter Vlasov Centre for Genomics Regulation, Barcelona, Spain
Analysis of individual variations of protein targets for drug selection and personalized therapy
16:20-16:40 Alexander Fokin Koltzov institute of developmental biology, Moscow, Russia
MirOB -- gene network visualization tool
16:30-17:00 Alexander Rakitko Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
MDR-EFE method for complex disorder factors association search
17:00-17:30 COFFEE BREAK
17:30-18:00 Vsevolod Makeev Vavilov Institute of General Genetics Moscow, Russia
Transcription factor binding as a selection factor for somatic mutations during cancer development
18:00-18:30 Dmitry Korkin University of Missouri, USA
Understanding effects of genetic variation and alternative splicing on protein-protein interactions in complex genetic disorders
18:30-18:50 Kamil Khafizov Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia
OrphanPRED – functional effect prediction tool for mutations associated with rare diseases
18:50-19:10 Kirill Peskov Novartis, Moscow
Integrated drug and disease modelling for dose selection, a step towards personalised medicine
October 31th, 2014
15:00-15:30 Denis Menshykau ETH, Zurich, Switzerland
Computational Modeling of Organogenesis: Data- and Image-Based Approaches.
15:30-15:50 Ilya Akberdin Institute of cytology and genetics, Novosibirsk, Russia
Modeling of regulatory mechanisms for mESC self-renewal: kinetic and stochastic approaches
15:50-16:10 Sergey Lashin Institute of cytology and genetics, Novosibirsk, Russia
Software for modeling evolutionary processes in haploid and diploid populations
16:10-16:30 Pavel Mazin IITP RAS, Moscow, Russia, Skoltech, Moscow, Russia
RNA-seq based alternative splicing quantification
16:30-17:00 Maria Shutova Vavilov Institute of common genetics, Moscow, Russia
Genome-wide comparison between human isogenic ESC and iPSCs generated of different somatic origin reveals diversity within common for pluripotent stem cells genes/CpGs in reprogrammed cells.
17:00-17:30 COFFEE BREAK
17:30-17:50 Vladislav Dolganov ITMO University, St.Petersburg, Russia
Algorithm for transcriptome assembly based on de Brujin graph connected components analysis
17:50-18:10 Vladimir Ulyantsev ITMO University, St.Petersburg, Russia
MetaFast – software for high-throughput comparative analysis of metagenomes
18:10-18:30 Sergiy Garbuzynskiy Institute of Protein, Pushino, Russia
Database of protein folding nucleus and folding nucleus prediction
18:30-18:50 Alexey Sergushichev ITMO University, St.Petersburg, Russia
GAM: pipeline for comparative analysis of transcriptomic and metabolic profiling data profiling
18:50-19:10 Mikhail Bogachev Biomedical Engineering Research Center, Saint Petersburg State Electrotechnical University, St.Petersburg, Russia
Universal q-statistics governing the internucleotide intervals: A signature of the DNA structural optimization?
19:10-19:30 Nikita Ivanisenko Institute of cytology and genetics, Novosibirsk, Russia
Intracellular molecular mechanisms for HCV drug resistance emergence