Symposium 1: Genomics and metagenomics
Chairs: Yurii AULCHENKO Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia; University of Edinburgh, UK
  Nikolai RAVIN Centre of Bioengineering, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
October 29th, 2014
15:00-15:25 Michel Georges Unit of Animal Genomics GIGA-R & Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, University of Liège, Belgium
Assembly and analysis of a largemulti-omic dataset for the genetic dissection of pathogenic mechanisms underlying common complex diseases
15:25-15:45 Maksim Filipenko Institute of Chemical Biology and Fundamental Medicine, SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
Omics approaches to reveal varicose vein disease molecular mechanism
15:45-16:05 Dmitry Alekseev SRI of Physical-Chemical Medicine, Moscow, Russia
Estimation of worldwide gut microbiota antibiotic resistance reservoir
16:05-16:30 Peter Golyshin Bangor University, UK
Functional genomic analysis of marine oil-degrading bacteria and their communities
16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
17:00-17:20 Evgeniy Andronov All-Russia Institute of Agricultural Microbiology, Russia
Evolutionary component in metagenomic studies of soils
17:20-17:40 Nikolay Ravin Centre of Bioengineering RAS, Moscow, Russia
Metagenomic analysis of extremophilic microbial communities
17:40-18:00 Olga Karnachuk Tomsk State University, Russia
Genomic insights into acidophilic prokaryotes
18:00-18:20 Elena Ilina SRI of Physical-Chemical Medicine, Moscow, Russia
Genomic variability of clinical M. tuberculosis strains endemic to Russia
18:20-18:40 Elena Kostryukova SRI of Physical-Chemical Medicine, Moscow, Russia
The effect of experimental factors on the results of metagenomic analysis in shotgun sequencing
18:40-19:00 Ilya Volkov Khimexpert, Moscow, Russia
High throughput sequencing in epigenetic research
19:00-19:20 Dmitry Korkin Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, MA, USA 
New evidence of extreme genomic conservation in higher eukaryotes through cache-oblivious computing
October 31st, 2014
15:00-15:20 Elza Khusnutdinova Institute of Biochemistry and Genetics, Ufa Scientific Center, RAS
Ethnogenomics of Eurasian populations
15:20-15:40 Nicola Pirastu Medical Sciences, Chirurgical and Health Department, University of Trieste, Trieste Italy; IRCCS Burlo Garofolo, Trieste, Italy
Food likings and isolated populations give new insight on the genetics of food choice
15:40-16:00 Sergey Moshkovskiy Orekhovich Institute of Biomedical Chemistry, RAMS, Moscow, Russia
Cancer genome analysis to find essential cancer proteins
16:00-16:20 Elena Salina Institute of Cytology and Genetics, SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
Problems and perspectives in wheat genome sequencing
16:20-16:40 Anton Buzdin Rogachev Federal Scientific Clinical Center of Children’s Hematology, Oncology and Immunology; Pathway Pharmaceuticals, Hong Kong
Activation of intracellular signaling pathways is a new type of biomarkers of normal and pathological processes
16:40-16:55 Nadezhda Koroban Roche Diagnostics Rus LLC
Open up new horizons of NGS - exome, methylome, transcriptome
16:55-17:30 COFFEE BREAK
17:30-17:50 Oleg Gusev Institute of Fundamental Medicine and Biology Kazan Federal University, Russia 
Genomics of anhydrobiosis: from desiccation-resistant midge to dry-preservable cell lines
17:50-18:10 Anna Speranskaya Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia 
Allele Builder: New software to process and analyze NGS (454 and Illumina) data of gene targeted sequencing
18:10-18:30 Tatiana Sizova Vavilov Institute of General Genetics, Moscow, Russia 
Genome reorganisation model for the transition from coldblooded to warmblooded vertebrates
18:30-18:50 Denis Dmitrienko DiaM, Moscow, Russia 
Nucleic acids libraries for next-generation sequencing (NGS): preparation, extraction, quality testing